Mount Jefferson Challenge

The Mount Jefferson Challenge
aka
The MOJE

(pronounced mo’jay)

640.14089

To the Summit…AND BACK!
on a Cool Mountain Summer’s Night!

6.6 Miles
3.3 Miles, 1,342 Feet Ascent
3.3 Miles, 1,342 Feet Descent
407 Feet Elevation Change/Mile
5 – 16% Grade
100% Paved Roads

Just about guaranteed a Negative Split!

June 10, 2016
West Jefferson, NC
6:30pm Start

 
“Mount Jefferson rises abruptly to more than 1,600 feet above the surrounding landscape…rising as a long, forested prominence, its dark color is conspicuous among neighboring peaks on the Ashe plateau…Though the mountain is magnificent from a distance, Mount Jefferson is best appreciated up close. On a clear day, you can see for miles from its peak. A great part of Ashe County spreads out below; fields, farms, forests and mountains mingle in kaleidoscopic patterns. On the horizon, the Blue Ridge Mountains form a striking backdrop. …worthy of designation as a national natural landmark.”  North Carolina Division of Parks and Recreation

Challenging 6.6 Mile Run to the summit of Mount Jefferson (located within Mount Jefferson State Natural Area at an elevation of 4,489 ft.) and back down!

Registration:
$30 through Tuesday, May 10, 2016
$35 Wednesday, May 11 – Tuesday, June 7
$40 Race Day: Friday, June 10, 2016
Online registration will close Tuesday, June 7.
Race Day Registration will be available if space allows.

Extra MOJE shirts are ordered in anticipation of runners registering after May 10.  However, runners cannot be guaranteed a correct shirt size and cannot be guaranteed a shirt when registering after May 10.

Ashe County Civic Center: Start Line & Finish Line

  • 221N to West Jefferson
  • right at Mount Jefferson State Park Rd.
  • first left onto Mount Jefferson Rd.
  • Civic Center on left

Thank you to Pat Considine for the beautiful photos of Mount Jefferson.

For more information please contact:
Blue Ridge
Endurance, 336-877-8888, info@NewRiverMarathon.com

Enthusiastically brought to you by:
New River Marathon www.NewRiverMarathon.com

 

Comments are closed.